COL Mast

Baden Powell District News

Check out this page for the latest News and Updates from around the District. The bottom of this page also contain useful information from the Council.

If you think you have a news worth story, send it to your district executive to the right of this page.

Baden Powell District Awards 2016

 

 

 

Den Chief Award                                          Guy Cimini, Troop 540 for Pack 164

                                                                        Michael Cimini, Troop 540 for Pack 164

                                                                        Matthew Kobar, Troop 540 for Pack 164

                                                                        Joseph Seyler, Troop 542 for Pack 802  

 

Roy Imsick Youth Service Award             Liam Boyd, Troop 177

                                                                        Sean Edling, Troop 177

                                                                        Justis Turner, Troop 177

                                                                        Brian Wang, Troop 542

                                                                        J. Thomas Watson, Troop 540

          

District Award of Merit                              Stephen Elliott, Troop 98

                                                                       Steven Hurst, Troop 140

 

Charles Biedlingmaier Award                  Ottorino Carbone, Troop 177

 

Ev Binns Award                                           William Kugler, Troop 577

                                                                        Nicholas Minnick, Troop 140

                                                                        Todd Peterman, Troop 542

                                                                        Todd Rosenberg, Troop 577

                                                                        Rick Weiss, Troop 577

                                                                       

                                                           

Evelyn Hollis Award                                   Thomas Knight, Pack 577

                                                                        Jim Phair, Pack 216

 

William (Billy) Gephardt Award               Gregg Scharf, Troop 140

                                                                        Michael Zrada, Troop 140

 

Burt Kiphaut Lifetime Achievement Award   Todd Malora, Troop 177

                                                                                JoAnne Zollo, District at Large

                                                                       

 

Kudo Horn Award                                           George Harris III, Troop 542

 

Mafeking Siege Award                                Gerald Moore, Troop 140

                                                                         John Schultz IV, Troop 542

 

 

Tom Miller Award                                         Michael Matusheski

 

Joe Minecci Award                                        George Harris III, Troop 542

 

 

 

Lady/Sir Baden Powell Award                   Alan Kobar, Pack 164

                                                                         Jill Rickard, Pack 405

 

Venturing Crew and Team Service Award      Bill Delmar, Crew 426

 

13th Hussars Regiment Award                    Robert Beausoleil, Troop 140

                                                                         Ottorino Carbone, Troop 177

                                                                         Paul Devery, Troop 542

                                                                         Fred Jerman, Troop 542

                                                                         John Makovics, Troop 542

                                                                         Patty Mulvey, Troop 542

                                                                         Todd Peterman, Troop 542

                                                                         Jill Rickard, Pack 405

                                                                         Thomas Rhodes, Troop 542

 

 

Brownsea Island Award                                  Troop 12

 

Community Leader Award                              Fr. Charles McElroy

                                                                         St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church, Ambler, PA

 

 

Roundtable Award                                        Pack 173

                                                                         Pack 405

                                                                         Pack 408                                

                                                                         Troop 3

                                                                         Troop 12

                                                                         Troop 114

                                                                         Troop 177

                                                                         Troop 542

                                                                         Troop 577

 

Trainer Award                                                 Pack 410

                                                                        Troop 114

                                                                        Troop 216

                                                                        Troop 540

                                                                        Troop 542

                                                                        Troop 577

 

Wood Badge Award                                     Joseph Certo

                                                                        Michael Gabrielle

                                                                        Michael Gipson

                                                                        Arland Hotchkiss

                                                                        William Kugler

                                                                       

                                   

 

 

 

 

                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click on the link below to view the lastest Bot Scout requirements starting 1/1/2016

2016 New Boy Scout Requirements

 

Click on the link below to view the Guide to Advancment

Guide to Advancement

 

 

When/Who?

The new Boy Scout rank requirements become effec-tive on January 1, 2016, subject to these transition guidelines: Boys registered in a troop on or prior to December 31, 2015, who are working on Tenderfoot through First Class may continue to work using the old requirements through 2016, but they must convert to the new requirements upon attaining First Class. Boys registered in a troop, team, crew, or ship, who have completed First Class rank on or prior to December 31, 2015, may complete the rank they are currently working on with the old requirements through 2016, but then must convert to the new requirements for subsequent ranks. Any boy registering in a troop for the first time on or after January 1, 2016, must use the new requirements. Beginning January 1, 2017, new requirements must be used for all ranks earned.

Program Updates Web Page

Now posted on the Program Updates web page: FAQ’s for Boy Scout Advancement Re-quirements effective January 1, 2016. The 2016 Boy Scout requirements will be in both the new 13th edition of the Boy Scout Handbook and the 2016 Boy Scout Require-ments book (to be released in January.

News & Updates

  • How to Join the BSA
    How to Join the BSA

    Recently recieved one of our fliers or seen an ad on tv? It's time to join Scouting!

    Joining the Scouting program has never been easier for you and your potential Scout. In conjunction with other area Scouting groups, we have developed a site, dedicated to helping you find a Pack, Troop or Crew in your area.

    The www.BeAScout.org website has now been implemented Nationwide and is available for you today. Click the link above to get started. Simply enter your age group and location. We are standing by!


  Valley Forge Office | Rogers S. Firestone Center | 1485 Valley Forge Road | Wayne, PA 19087 |               610-688-6900

 

Copyright © 2016; Cradle of Liberty Council